Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Ferry St  »  33 Ferry St

33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Ferry Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 155
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Sale date 04/22/2015
Sale price $100,000
Property tax $5,751

Lot & Building Information for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Building sqft 4,901
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Ferry Street, South River

• • Improvements for 33 Ferry Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Ferry Street, South River

How many sq. ft. does 33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 4,901 square feet and a current price per square foot of $20.

What is the year built & the current market value of 33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882?

33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $225,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Ferry Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2015 $100,000
05/10/2013 $100,000
09/05/2012 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Ferry Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2015 - D
05/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2013 - D
05/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2012 - D
10/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Ferry Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,751
Market value $225,800

Assessment History for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Ferry Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $225,800 $225,800 2.547 $5,751 +3.08%
2023 $225,800 $225,800 2.471 $5,580 +1.77%
2022 $225,800 $225,800 2.428 $5,482 +3.89%
2021 $225,800 $225,800 2.337 $5,277 +2.19%
2020 $225,800 $225,800 2.287 $5,164 -10.44%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Ferry Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Ferry Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Ferry Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 33 Ferry Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Ferry St, South River 02/10/2016 $150,000
18-20 Main St, South River 2,930 03/06/2020 $558,000
52-54 Main St, South River 7,859 10/28/2011 $100
65 Ferry St, South River 8,844 05/28/2024 $1
45 Ferry St, South River 7,354 03/21/2001 $249,000
7 Jackson St, South River
61 Ferry St, South River 3,330 07/16/1997 $1
57-59 Ferry St, South River 1,526 12/02/2022 $249,000
8 Eberwein St, South River 3,321 10/31/2017 $1