Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Prospect St  »  164 Prospect St

164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Prospect Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 387
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Sale date 12/15/2010
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,823

Lot & Building Information for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Building sqft 8,027
Building class Store
Acreage 0.216
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 164 Prospect Street, South River

• • Improvements for 164 Prospect Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Prospect Street, South River

How many sq. ft. does 164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 8,027 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882?

164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $892,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Prospect Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2010 $700,000
10/08/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 Prospect Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2010 - D
01/05/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Prospect Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,823
Market value $892,600

Assessment History for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Prospect Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,600 $892,600 2.669 $23,823 +4.79%
2024 $892,600 $892,600 2.547 $22,735 +3.08%
2023 $892,600 $892,600 2.471 $22,056 +1.77%
2022 $892,600 $892,600 2.428 $21,672 +3.89%
2021 $892,600 $892,600 2.337 $20,860 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Prospect Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Prospect Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 164 Prospect Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 164 Prospect Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Monush St, South River 1,534 01/09/2015 $1
26 Monush St, South River 1,830 12/31/2021 $500
34 Monush St, South River 1,534 01/27/1998 $120,000
25 Monush St, South River 1,534 05/30/2019 $282,500
27 Monush St, South River 1,566 09/16/2021 $405,000
9 Veterans Dr, South River 2,275 06/22/2023 $730,000
24 Monush St, South River 1,562
19 Amherst St, South River 1,318 04/20/2005 $305,000