New York City  »  11235  »  Montauk CT  »  735 Montauk CT

735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Montauk Court
Secondary address 2892 Coney Island Ave
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07244-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/27/2012
Purchase price $738,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,435

Lot & Building Information for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,727
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 27.08 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,132
Building dimensions 22 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Coney Island Avenue (narrow)
Montauk Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2892 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,140, the tax amount paid for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $11,731. For the next year, the tax amount for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $12,435.

When was 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 02/21/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2012 $738,000
03/18/2011 $295,000
12/17/2002 $565,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020102700101001)
09/28/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102600992001)
02/21/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Deed
(2020040100684001)
12/07/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012120700645001)
05/21/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012052200624001)
04/27/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012051401439002)
04/27/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed
(2012051401436001)
04/11/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012051401439001)
03/18/2011 - D
04/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2011032300284001)
04/25/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2007051001116001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,731
Estimated property tax: $12,435
Tax assessor's market value: $1,419,000
Assessed value: $85,140

Assessment History for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,419,000 $85,140 $59,121 19.843% $11,731 $11,731 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,175,000 $70,500 $59,121 20.085% $11,874 $11,874 +0.69%
2023/24 $1,423,000 $85,380 $58,715 20.085% $11,793 $11,793 +4.30%
2022/23 $1,224,000 $73,440 $55,676 20.309% $11,307 $11,307 +7.25%
2021/22 $1,290,000 $77,400 $52,811 19.963% $10,543 $10,543 +11.15%

Permits for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/26/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 735 Montauk Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$339,238
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$618
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.33
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av Z
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools