1 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information
1 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 American Way, Spotswood |
| Zip code | 08884 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Spotswood Borough |
| Block | 91.3 |
| Lot | 2.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 American Way, Spotswood
| Sale date | 07/30/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $47,362 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 American Way, Spotswood
| Building sqft | 13,516 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.67 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 American Way, Spotswood
- • Improvements for 1 American Way, Spotswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 American Way, Spotswood
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 1 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 has a total of 13,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.
What is the market value of 1 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884?The current market value is $1,249,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 American Way, Spotswood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 American Way, Spotswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 American Way, Spotswood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 American Way, Spotswood
Access detailed property tax data for 1 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $47,362 |
| Market value | $1,249,000 |
Assessment History for 1 American Way, Spotswood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 American Way, Spotswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,249,000 | $1,249,000 | 3.792 | $47,362 | +4.15% |
| 2024 | $1,249,000 | $1,249,000 | 3.641 | $45,476 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $1,249,000 | $1,249,000 | 3.581 | $44,727 | +2.08% |
| 2022 | $1,249,000 | $1,249,000 | 3.508 | $43,815 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $1,249,000 | $1,249,000 | 3.48 | $43,465 | +2.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,187 |
| Median age | 46 |
| Average household income | $128,719 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,323 |
| Owner occupied units | 86.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.46 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $425,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $329,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 American Way, Spotswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 American Way, Spotswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 American Way, Spotswood
Here are the neighbors for 1 American Way, Spotswood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 123 Janice Dr, Spotswood | 1,350 | 10/16/2023 | $582,000 |
| 75 Janice Dr, Spotswood | 1,819 | 04/22/2022 | $466,000 |
| 200 Summerhill Rd, Spotswood | 2,768 | ||
| 99 Janice Dr, Spotswood | 1,792 | ||
| 83 Janice Dr, Spotswood | 2,020 | ||
| 59 Janice Dr, Spotswood | 1,660 | 12/30/2024 | $569,000 |
| 5 Jefferson Dr, Spotswood | 1,280 | 10/28/1993 | $1 |