Middlesex County  »  08884  »  American Way  »  4 American Way

4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information

4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 American Way, Spotswood
Zip code 08884
County Middlesex
Municipality Spotswood Borough
Block 91.3
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Sale date 01/26/2021
Sale price $9,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $227,520

Lot & Building Information for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Building sqft 77,981
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 14.96

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 American Way, Spotswood

• • Improvements for 4 American Way, Spotswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 American Way, Spotswood

How many sq. ft. does 4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884 has a total of 77,981 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the market value of 4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884?

The current market value is $6,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4 American Way, Spotswood

4 American Way
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/14/2020
Last updated 03/12/2026
Lot size 14.96 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Manufacturing Listing price not available 8,800 James Friel
Benito Abbate
Jordan Metz

Spaces for Sale in 4 American Way, Spotswood

No photo available
4 American Way
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/12/2025
Last updated 03/12/2026
Lot size 14.96 Acre

79,500 SF Industrial Property

On 14.96 Acres

- 66,000 SF: 16’ Ceiling Height

- 8,500 SF: 24’ Ceiling Height

Rail Line: Conrail

5,000 SF Offices with

Men’s/Ladies’ Locker Rooms

4 Exterior Loading & 7 Interior

Loading Docks | 1 Drive-in

Door & 2 Rail Doors

40 X 40 Column Spacing in

16’ Ceiling Height Area

5,000 Amps Power

Abundant Trailer Parking

Area For Building Expansion

Limited Industrial Zoning

Zoned Light Industrial

$1 Million in Renovations:

Paved 7 Acres of Land For

 

Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 4 American Way
4 American Way
4 American Way, Spotswood
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8800 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 American Way, Spotswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2021 $9,200,000
01/10/2019 $10,500,000
04/28/2011 $3,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 American Way, Spotswood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/08/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Assignment
07/08/2021 - D
08/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/08/2021 - D
08/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Access detailed property tax data for 4 American Way, Spotswood, NJ 08884. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $227,520
Market value $6,000,000

Assessment History for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 American Way, Spotswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 3.792 $227,520 +112.29%
2024 $2,943,500 $2,943,500 3.641 $107,173 +1.68%
2023 $2,943,500 $2,943,500 3.581 $105,407 +2.08%
2022 $2,943,500 $2,943,500 3.508 $103,258 +0.80%
2021 $2,943,500 $2,943,500 3.48 $102,434 +2.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,187
Median age 46
Average household income $128,719
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 3,323
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $425,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 American Way, Spotswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 American Way, Spotswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 American Way, Spotswood

Here are the neighbors for 4 American Way, Spotswood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Janice Dr, Spotswood 1,350 10/16/2023 $582,000
75 Janice Dr, Spotswood 1,819 04/22/2022 $466,000
200 Summerhill Rd, Spotswood 2,768
99 Janice Dr, Spotswood 1,792
83 Janice Dr, Spotswood 2,020
5 Jefferson Dr, Spotswood 1,280 10/28/1993 $1
3 Jefferson Dr, Spotswood 1,280 01/30/2025 $350,000
6 Jefferson Dr, Spotswood 1,280 11/22/2024 $256,000
115 Janice Dr, Spotswood 1,569 12/20/2023 $575,000
2 Jefferson Dr, Spotswood 1,280 03/25/2014 $204,000