New York City  »  10025  »  W 106th St  »  302 W 106th St

302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 West 106th Street
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10025
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01891-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Purchase date 07/20/2007
Purchase price $4,010,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $91,591

Lot & Building Information for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,716
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 100.92 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 6,024
Building dimensions 17 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Frontage(s) West 106 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 302 West 106th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 302 West 106th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025?

302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $648,360, the tax amount paid for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 is $86,407. For the next year, the tax amount for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 is estimated at $91,591.

When was 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025 was last sold in 07/20/2007 for $4,010,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 302 West 106th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025
Find out who owns 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 West 106th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2007 $4,010,000

Title Documents for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025091800162002)
08/04/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025091800162001)
08/19/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020081900134001)
03/17/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017032401023004)
03/17/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017032401023003)
03/17/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017032401023002)
03/08/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017032401023001)
05/16/2013 - D
06/12/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013053000475002)
03/14/2013 - D
06/12/2013 - R
Court Order
(2013053000475001)
11/02/2011 - D
11/21/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011110201402001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 302 West 106th Street, New York, NY 10025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $86,408
Estimated property tax: $91,591
Tax assessor's market value: $10,806,000
Assessed value: $648,360

Assessment History for 302 West 106th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 West 106th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $10,806,000 $648,360 $435,456 19.843% $86,408 $86,408 -1.20%
2024/25 $9,628,000 $577,680 $435,456 20.085% $87,461 $87,461 +1.00%
2023/24 $8,666,000 $519,960 $431,136 20.085% $86,594 $86,594 +4.57%
2022/23 $8,502,000 $510,120 $407,731 20.309% $82,806 $82,806 +7.84%
2021/22 $8,531,000 $511,860 $384,653 19.963% $76,788 $76,788 +0.55%

Permits for 302 West 106th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 302 West 106th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/18/2018 Alteration type 2
12/17/2015 Alteration type 2
05/01/2014 Alteration type 2
12/13/2007 Alteration type 2
12/12/2007 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 302 West 106th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,473,625
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,594
14.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 104th St at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.152
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 106 St/Broadway