600 Markley Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 600 Markley Street, Port Reading |
| Zip code | 07064 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 607 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
| Sale date | 10/04/1999 |
| Sale price | $3,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $232,228 |
Lot & Building Information for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
| Building class | Not Categorized (999) |
| Acreage | 4.93 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
- • Improvements for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
Assessed at $1,627,500, the tax amount paid for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 is $195,853.
When was 600 Markley Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 last sold and what was the last sale price?600 Markley Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064 was last sold in 10/04/1999 for $3,600,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/08/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/14/2026 |
| Lot size | 4.93 Acre |
2.3 Miles to Newark Airport 2.4 Miles to I-78 5.6 Miles to Ports Newark/Elizabeth±90,956 SF Warehouse / Office for Lease
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warehouse / Office | Industrial | Listing price not available | 90,956 | Christian Walsifer |
Past Sales & Property History for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/04/1999 | $3,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
Access detailed property tax data for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading, NJ 07064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $195,853 |
| Current property tax | $232,228 |
| Market value | $1,627,500 |
Assessment History for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,627,500 | $1,627,500 | 12.034 | $195,853 | +3.44% |
| 2024 | $1,627,500 | $1,627,500 | 11.634 | $189,343 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $1,627,500 | $1,627,500 | 11.381 | $185,226 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $1,627,500 | $1,627,500 | 11.096 | $180,587 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $1,627,500 | $1,627,500 | 11.005 | $179,106 | +3.17% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Markley Street, Port Reading to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Jago Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 411 | 0.80 |
| Avenel Street Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 0.92 |
| Ross Street Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-5 | 564 | 1.22 |
| Port Reading Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 361 | 1.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 517 | 0.99 |
| St James School-Woodbridge | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 304 | 1.39 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.48 | |
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 1.65 |