Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Nutmeg Rd  »  104 Nutmeg Rd

104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 10
Lot 6.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

Sale date 04/14/2023
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,549

Lot & Building Information for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

Building sqft 1,877
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 7,500
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (PC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,400, the tax amount paid for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,228.

When was 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 04/14/2023 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2023 $670,000
05/08/2020 $465,000
08/26/1997 $200,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/14/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/08/2020 - D
05/14/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,644
Current property tax $13,549
Market value $670,400

Assessment History for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $634,000 $634,000 1.886 $11,957 -3.33%
2023 $620,000 $620,000 1.995 $12,369 +19.63%
2022 $452,300 $452,300 2.286 $10,340 -10.56%
2021 $458,000 $458,000 2.524 $11,560 -0.47%
2020 $458,000 $458,000 2.536 $11,615 +0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Nutmeg Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.71
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.91
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.15
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.31
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.43
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.42

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.52
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.16
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.40