Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Bechstein Dr  »  29 Bechstein Dr

29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 36
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

Sale date 09/25/1998
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,823

Lot & Building Information for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

Building sqft 1,535
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (PC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

• • Improvements for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747?

29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,000, the tax amount paid for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $10,670.

When was 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 09/25/1998 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/1998 $130,000

Title Documents for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,033
Current property tax $11,823
Market value $585,000

Assessment History for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $513,900 $513,900 1.886 $9,692 +5.13%
2023 $462,100 $462,100 1.995 $9,219 +4.69%
2022 $385,200 $385,200 2.286 $8,806 +0.51%
2021 $347,100 $347,100 2.524 $8,761 -0.47%
2020 $347,100 $347,100 2.536 $8,802 -3.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Bechstein Drive, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.08
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.08
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.08
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.08
Lloyd Road Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 532 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.47
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.49
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.84
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.03
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.52

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.61
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.22
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 2.09