540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Aberdeen Township |
| Block | 39 |
| Lot | 15.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
| Sale date | 03/21/2014 |
| Sale price | $510,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,907 |
Lot & Building Information for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
| Building sqft | 2,862 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.991 |
| Year built | 2002 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
- • Improvements for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,862 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $688,100, the tax amount paid for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,550.
When was 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 03/21/2014 for $510,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,978 |
| Current property tax | $13,907 |
| Market value | $688,100 |
Assessment History for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $612,800 | $612,800 | 1.886 | $11,557 | -8.00% |
| 2023 | $629,700 | $629,700 | 1.995 | $12,563 | -10.06% |
| 2022 | $611,000 | $611,000 | 2.286 | $13,967 | +0.41% |
| 2021 | $551,100 | $551,100 | 2.524 | $13,910 | -0.47% |
| 2020 | $551,100 | $551,100 | 2.536 | $13,976 | -3.26% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Here are the neighbors for 540 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 536 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan | 2,358 | 05/01/1989 | |
| 520 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan | 1,290 | 05/20/1993 | $137,000 |
| 1 Bailey Rd, Matawan | 2,174 | 04/14/2014 | $435,000 |
| 109 Church St, Matawan | 1,338 | 05/27/2025 | $450,000 |
| 5 Bailey Rd, Matawan | 2,207 | 03/17/2021 | $1 |
| 3 Bailey Rd, Matawan | 2,201 | 06/11/2018 | $546,000 |
| 97 Bechstein Dr, Matawan | 1,751 | 08/23/2021 | $10 |
| 18 Beaver Pl, Matawan | 1,795 | 03/25/1996 | $153,500 |
| 130 Church St, Matawan | |||
| 546 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan | 2,500 | 07/09/2012 | $374,900 |
| 14 Beaver Pl, Matawan | 2,220 | 07/23/1987 | $202,000 |
| 26 Beaver Pl, Matawan | 1,860 | 02/27/2015 | $310,000 |
| 528 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan | 1,296 | 07/19/2016 | $1 |
| 522 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan | 1,978 | ||
| 2 Beaver Pl, Matawan | 1,571 | 06/14/2018 | $340,000 |
| 6 Beaver Pl, Matawan | 1,569 | ||
| 10 Beaver Pl, Matawan | 1,535 | 11/09/2018 | $365,000 |
| 107 Church St, Matawan | 2,513 | 09/24/2021 | $10 |
| 144 Church St, Matawan | |||
| 132 Church St, Matawan |