Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Darwin Way  »  10 Darwin Way

10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Darwin Way, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 48
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Current property tax $13,046

Lot & Building Information for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

• • Improvements for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747?

10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $11,773.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,174
Current property tax $13,046
Market value $645,500

Assessment History for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $573,400 $573,400 1.886 $10,814 +4.16%
2023 $520,400 $520,400 1.995 $10,382 +3.01%
2022 $440,900 $440,900 2.286 $10,079 +0.54%
2021 $397,200 $397,200 2.524 $10,025 -0.47%
2020 $397,200 $397,200 2.536 $10,073 -0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.29
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.29
Lloyd Road Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 532 0.33
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.65
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.65

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.84
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.42
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.74
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.95
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.96

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.31
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.65
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.55
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.90
Holmdel High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.73

Neighbors for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 10 Darwin Way, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Drexel Ln, Matawan 1,795 06/02/2016 $305,500
231 Church St, Matawan 1,528 02/26/1988 $168,000
237 Church St, Matawan 979 10/15/2021 $315,000
571 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,625 12/17/2012 $252,000
13 Deerfield Ln, Matawan 1,535 06/05/2012
229 Church St, Matawan 1,428 12/07/2020 $370,000
579 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,430 01/20/2017 $1
575 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,260 01/23/2018 $270,000
15 Deerfield Ln, Matawan 1,951 04/18/2024 $688,000
533 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 2,376 11/18/2014 $1
529 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,774 07/29/1992 $92,000
513 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,616
5 Deerfield Ln, Matawan 2,376
53 Avondale Ln, Matawan 2,310 01/04/1997 $165,000
6 Darwin Way, Matawan 2,271 01/14/2004 $246,000
59 Avondale Ln, Matawan 1,959 05/13/2021 $549,900
9 Deerfield Ln, Matawan 2,004 04/25/2014 $350,000
519 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,713 11/30/2006 $410,000
217 Church St, Matawan 1,748
221 Church St, Matawan 1,528 07/11/1991 $1