Monmouth County  »  07747  »  S Atlantic Ave  »  577 S Atlantic Ave

577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 66
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Sale date 09/21/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,511

Lot & Building Information for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Building sqft 10,107
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.79
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

• • Improvements for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

How many square feet does 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 10,107 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747?

577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,332,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1998 $1

Title Documents for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
04/11/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,548
Current property tax $45,511
Market value $2,332,700

Assessment History for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,332,700 $2,332,700 1.824 $42,548 -1.45%
2024 $2,289,100 $2,289,100 1.886 $43,172 -9.19%
2023 $2,383,100 $2,383,100 1.995 $47,543 -10.34%
2022 $2,319,600 $2,319,600 2.286 $53,026 -6.39%
2021 $2,244,400 $2,244,400 2.524 $56,649 -0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,330
Median age 41.3
Average household income $153,822
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 13,097
Owner occupied units 72.6%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 577 South Atlantic Avenue, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
541 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 2,229 07/22/1998 $177,500
533 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 3,266 09/08/2017 $262,000
523 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 920 04/23/2002 $180,000
519 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 3,315 06/21/2021 $730,000
1051 Highway 34, Matawan 180 09/30/2007 $1
529 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 930 05/21/1993 $1
1057 Highway 34, Matawan 8,684 05/01/1990 $925,000