Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Idlebrook Ln  »  26 Idlebrook Ln

26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 81
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,599

Lot & Building Information for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

Building sqft 1,783
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment/Townhouse (APT/TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

• • Improvements for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747?

26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,900, the tax amount paid for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $12,273.

When was 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 05/20/2022 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $625,000
10/28/2014 $318,000
05/30/1997 $168,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2023 - D
08/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/18/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
10/28/2014 - D
12/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,691
Current property tax $13,599
Market value $672,900

Assessment History for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $603,200 $603,200 1.886 $11,376 +3.44%
2023 $551,300 $551,300 1.995 $10,998 +7.63%
2022 $447,000 $447,000 2.286 $10,218 +0.83%
2021 $401,500 $401,500 2.524 $10,134 -0.47%
2020 $401,500 $401,500 2.536 $10,182 +3.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Idlebrook Lane, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.48
Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.48
Lloyd Road Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 532 0.53
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.60
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.89
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.17
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 1.99
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.16
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.54

Nearest high schools

St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.55
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.11