Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Highway 34  »  1178-1182 Highway 34

1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 104
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Sale date 01/08/2010
Sale price $10
Current property tax $66,594

Lot & Building Information for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Building sqft 11,574
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 3.44
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

• • Improvements for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747?

1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1984 and has a total of 11,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,295,100, the tax amount paid for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $60,102.

When was 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 01/08/2010 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2010 $10

Title Documents for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2010 - D
01/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $62,146
Current property tax $66,594
Market value $3,295,100

Assessment History for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,214,100 $3,214,100 1.886 $60,618 -3.88%
2023 $3,161,200 $3,161,200 1.995 $63,066 -10.15%
2022 $3,070,600 $3,070,600 2.286 $70,194 -10.59%
2021 $3,110,600 $3,110,600 2.524 $78,512 -0.47%
2020 $3,110,600 $3,110,600 2.536 $78,885 -3.77%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 1178-1182 Highway 34, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Winter Pl, Matawan 1,967
1174 Highway 34, Matawan 5,000 11/25/2014 $645,000
1168 Highway 34, Matawan 2,482 05/16/2019 $925,000
11 Winter Pl, Matawan 1,623 10/07/2014 $335,000
234 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,571 04/09/2021 $99,373
1218-1226 Highway 34, Matawan 12/06/2007 $2,005,000
1238 Highway 34, Matawan 15,128 10/25/2005 $2,775,000
1164 Highway 34, Matawan 1,736 12/23/2015 $1
244 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 1,104 08/30/2023 $360,000