Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Van Brackle Rd  »  106 Van Brackle Rd

106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 107
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Sale date 10/27/2005
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,283

Lot & Building Information for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Building sqft 996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.441 i
Year built 1943
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1943 and has a total of 996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,800, the tax amount paid for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $9,280.

When was 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 01/29/2026 for $518,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2005 $1
07/09/1985 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2005 - D
11/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,596
Current property tax $10,283
Market value $508,800

Assessment History for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $445,200 $445,200 1.886 $8,396 +5.51%
2023 $398,900 $398,900 1.995 $7,958 +5.33%
2022 $330,500 $330,500 2.286 $7,555 +0.48%
2021 $297,900 $297,900 2.524 $7,519 -0.47%
2020 $297,900 $297,900 2.536 $7,555 -0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.30
Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.30
Lloyd Road Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 532 0.66
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.81
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 0.92
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.14
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.05
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.37
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.64

Nearest high schools

St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.80
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.25
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.99
Holmdel High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.13
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.64

Neighbors for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 106 Van Brackle Road, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 2,432 12/29/2017 $475,000
12 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 1,535 07/06/2017 $362,000
20 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 1,457 11/01/2013 $262,000
320 Arlene Ter, Matawan 1,976 12/27/2004 $380,000
328 Arlene Ter, Matawan 1,744 09/28/2001 $327,500
118 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 1,449
126 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 1,420 03/01/1994 $170,000
316 Arlene Ter, Matawan 1,976 07/27/2012 $290,000
324 Arlene Ter, Matawan 3,018 08/22/2003 $360,000
102 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 1,792 01/24/1992 $125,000
16 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 2,112 10/29/2004 $330,000
114 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 1,452 04/30/1991 $1
34 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 2,376 06/14/2000 $235,000
4 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 1,571 11/06/2006 $383,000
24 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 2,112 07/11/1991 $171,000
30 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 1,788 10/05/2012 $360,000
26 Inglewood Ln, Matawan 1,795 07/25/2023 $650,000
110 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 1,400 11/17/2023 $545,000
132 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 2,400 07/02/2015 $1
136 Van Brackle Rd, Matawan 1,978 04/01/2019 $1