Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Van Brackle Rd  »  169 Van Brackle Rd

169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 109
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Sale date 02/26/2021
Sale price $407,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,157

Lot & Building Information for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Building sqft 1,497
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.225
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment/Townhouse (APT/TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

• • Improvements for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747?

169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,497 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,600, the tax amount paid for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $9,495.

When was 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 02/26/2021 for $407,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2021 $407,000
10/07/2013 $305,000
10/09/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2024 - R Mortgage Subordinate
05/17/2023 - R Mortgage Subordinate
03/30/2021 - R
02/26/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
02/26/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/09/2020 - R
03/13/2020 - D
03/31/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
10/07/2013 - D
10/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2007 - D
01/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,496
Current property tax $10,157
Market value $520,600

Assessment History for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,600 $520,600 1.824 $9,496 +9.55%
2024 $459,600 $459,600 1.886 $8,668 +4.75%
2023 $414,800 $414,800 1.995 $8,275 -2.37%
2022 $370,800 $370,800 2.286 $8,476 -2.32%
2021 $343,800 $343,800 2.524 $8,678 -0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Van Brackle Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.56
Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.56
Lloyd Road Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 532 0.87
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.95
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.00
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.14
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 1.79
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.52
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.72

Nearest high schools

St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.84