Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Charles St  »  34 Charles St

34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Charles Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 145
Lot 8
Neighborhood Henningers Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

Sale date 09/21/2023
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,358

Lot & Building Information for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1976
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 34 Charles Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Charles Street, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,900, the tax amount paid for 34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $9,683.

When was 34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 09/21/2023 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Charles Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2023 $660,000
07/20/2004 $310,000
07/04/1990 $161,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Charles Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
09/21/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/04/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
07/20/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/04/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Charles Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,684
Current property tax $10,358
Market value $530,900

Assessment History for 34 Charles Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Charles Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,900 $530,900 1.824 $9,684 +12.03%
2024 $458,300 $458,300 1.886 $8,644 -1.10%
2023 $438,100 $438,100 1.995 $8,740 -10.42%
2022 $426,800 $426,800 2.286 $9,757 +1.94%
2021 $379,200 $379,200 2.524 $9,571 -0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Charles Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Charles Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.80
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.80
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.80
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.80
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.68
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.20
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 2.24
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.34
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.59

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.27
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.35
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.96