Monmouth County  »  548 Matawan Ave

548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport
Zip code 07735
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 209
Lot 14
Neighborhood Cliffwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

Sale date 03/20/2025
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,967

Lot & Building Information for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

Building sqft 1,299
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

• • Improvements for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735?

548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,100, the tax amount paid for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 is $8,264.

When was 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735 was last sold in 03/20/2025 for $535,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2025 $535,000
12/13/2019 $1
11/23/2005 $339,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2025 - R
03/20/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
03/20/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/28/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
12/13/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/13/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/23/2005 - D
12/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

Access detailed property tax data for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, NJ 07735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,265
Current property tax $8,967
Market value $453,100

Assessment History for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,100 $453,100 1.824 $8,265 +2.53%
2024 $427,400 $427,400 1.886 $8,061 +5.61%
2023 $382,600 $382,600 1.995 $7,633 +1.33%
2022 $329,500 $329,500 2.286 $7,532 -1.64%
2021 $303,400 $303,400 2.524 $7,658 -0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 Matawan Avenue, Keyport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 0.52
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 0.52
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 0.18
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.70
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 2.27
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 2.35

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.48