Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Lower Main St  »  138 Lower Main St

138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 254
Lot 9
Neighborhood Cliffwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 10/12/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,074

Lot & Building Information for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 5,098
Building class Store
Acreage 0.384
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 5,098 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $646,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2023 $900,000

Title Documents for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
10/12/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/12/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/01/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,201
Current property tax $13,074
Market value $646,900

Assessment History for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $658,000 $658,000 1.886 $12,410 -6.20%
2023 $663,200 $663,200 1.995 $13,231 +1.83%
2022 $568,400 $568,400 2.286 $12,994 -10.56%
2021 $575,600 $575,600 2.524 $14,528 -0.47%
2020 $575,600 $575,600 2.536 $14,597 +9.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 138 Lower Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Lower Main St, Matawan 7,998 02/07/2017 $700,000
145 Lower Main St, Matawan 729 01/24/2018 $1
86 Highfield Ave, Matawan 2,464 09/26/2018 $1
140 Lower Main St, Matawan 2,154 12/30/2020 $275,000
148 Lower Main St, Matawan 5,791 02/04/2022 $550,000
146 Lower Main St, Matawan 1,728 10/10/2016 $210,000
158 Lower Main St, Matawan 1,368 05/29/2013 $1
149 Lower Main St, Matawan 1,392 10/13/1994 $310,000