Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Lower Main St  »  22 Lower Main St

22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 275
Lot 14
Neighborhood Cliffwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 03/13/2026
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,925

Lot & Building Information for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 2,491
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1935
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 2,491 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $201,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2026 $250,000
12/18/2024 $95,000
04/07/2022 $184,108
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2026 - D
03/26/2026 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/18/2024 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/07/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/04/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2015 - D
08/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2004 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,670
Current property tax $3,925
Market value $201,200

Assessment History for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Lower Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.