Monmouth County  »  836 Lakeview Way

836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport
Zip code 07735
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 342
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

Sale date 07/08/2020
Sale price $248,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,495

Lot & Building Information for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

Building sqft 1,656
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

• • Improvements for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735?

836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,300, the tax amount paid for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 is $9,672.

When was 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735 was last sold in 07/08/2020 for $248,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2020 $248,000
02/23/2018 $165,000
10/27/2017 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/25/2054
10/12/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/17/2052
07/08/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/08/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/23/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
06/13/2018 - R
02/23/2018 - D
03/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2048
02/23/2018 - D
03/07/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/27/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, NJ 07735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,673
Current property tax $10,495
Market value $530,300

Assessment History for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,300 $530,300 1.824 $9,673 +7.05%
2024 $479,100 $479,100 1.886 $9,036 +72.02%
2023 $263,300 $263,300 1.995 $5,253 -14.42%
2022 $268,500 $268,500 2.286 $6,138 -0.25%
2021 $243,800 $243,800 2.524 $6,154 -0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Lakeview Way, Keyport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 0.92
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 0.92
Leroy Gordon Cooper Elementary School 6 Public K-5 196 1.17
Icob Academy NR Private PK-5 51 1.37
Icob Academy NR Private PK-5 51 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.21
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.49
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.65
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 2.01
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.40

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.78
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 2.64
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 2.79