Monmouth County  »  07716  »  E Highland Ave  »  14 E Highland Ave

14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Atlantic Highlands Borough
Block 98
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 02/21/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,765

Lot & Building Information for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 2,439
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.181

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

How many square feet does 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 has a total of 2,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,500, the tax amount paid for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $7,764.

When was 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 02/21/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2019 $1
02/02/2019 $1
11/10/1989 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/21/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/02/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/10/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,765
Market value $507,500

Assessment History for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,500 $507,500 1.53 $7,765 -0.18%
2024 $467,200 $467,200 1.665 $7,779 -0.88%
2023 $459,500 $459,500 1.708 $7,848 -0.76%
2022 $451,900 $451,900 1.75 $7,908 -5.73%
2021 $426,900 $426,900 1.965 $8,389 -1.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,893
Median age 51.1
Average household income $166,348
Family households 60.1%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $648,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 14 East Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 2nd Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,928 04/27/2016 $1
100 1st Ave, Atlantic Highlands 20,756
23 E Mount Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,866 07/15/2020 $1
29 E Mount Ave, Atlantic Highlands 3,255 04/27/2016 $1
8 E Washington Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,754 03/26/2018 $440,000
31 2nd Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,600 11/19/1993 $125,000
27 E Mount Ave, Atlantic Highlands 2,116 06/21/2024 $701,000