Monmouth County  »  07716  »  E Garfield Ave  »  17 E Garfield Ave

17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Atlantic Highlands Borough
Block 102
Lot 13.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 07/30/2015
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,570

Lot & Building Information for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 2,516
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1896

Other Property Data for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $756,200, the tax amount paid for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $11,569.

When was 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 07/30/2015 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2015 $460,000
06/29/2004 $555,000
01/16/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
07/30/2015 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2004 - D
07/14/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,570
Market value $756,200

Assessment History for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $756,200 $756,200 1.53 $11,570 -0.43%
2024 $697,900 $697,900 1.665 $11,620 +2.64%
2023 $662,800 $662,800 1.708 $11,321 +1.31%
2022 $638,500 $638,500 1.75 $11,174 +6.45%
2021 $534,200 $534,200 1.965 $10,497 -1.16%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 17 East Garfield Avenue, Atlantic Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 3rd Ave, Atlantic Highlands 2,083 03/12/2014 $230,000
993 Highway 36, Atlantic Highlands
8 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 2,578 04/15/2021 $1
12 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 2,109 04/17/2015 $231,000
20 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 2,320 12/12/2016 $1
14 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 1,786 02/27/1995 $106,000
202 1st Ave, Atlantic Highlands 47,850 09/27/1995 $339,931
19 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 2,332 03/18/2008 $300,000
15 E Garfield Ave, Atlantic Highlands 2,462 06/24/2005 $595,000
25 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 2,168 02/21/2022 $645,000
11 E Garfield Ave, Atlantic Highlands 2,101 09/27/2004 $345,000
99 3rd Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,716 06/30/2004 $359,000
13 E Garfield Ave, Atlantic Highlands 2,684 05/02/2008 $385,000
178 1st Ave, Atlantic Highlands 13,521
6 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 1,534 07/29/2002 $185,000
103 3rd Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,778 07/24/2019 $615,000
13 Memorial Pkwy, Atlantic Highlands 1,248 06/23/2025 $700,000