Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Ocean Ave  »  400 Ocean Ave

400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Belmar Borough
Block 40
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Sale date 12/22/2020
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,811

Lot & Building Information for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Building sqft 5,071
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

• • Improvements for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

How many sq. ft. does 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 has a total of 5,071 square feet and a current price per square foot of $552.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719?

400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,636,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2020 $2,800,000
06/15/2020 $1
05/03/1972 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/15/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/03/1972 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,811
Market value $1,636,500

Assessment History for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,636,500 $1,636,500 1.455 $23,811 +3.49%
2023 $1,636,500 $1,636,500 1.406 $23,009 +3.61%
2022 $1,636,500 $1,636,500 1.357 $22,207 +4.69%
2021 $1,563,200 $1,563,200 1.357 $21,213 +0.89%
2020 $1,563,200 $1,563,200 1.345 $21,025 +1.34%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,138
Median age 45
Average household income $158,872
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $652,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $581,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 400 Ocean Avenue, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 5th Ave, Belmar 2,639 04/22/2025 $2,049,999
104 5th Ave, Belmar 22,928 10/09/2017 $5,700,000
406 4th Ave, Belmar 1,546 06/28/2001 $352,000
410 4th Ave, Belmar 1,888 01/29/2024 $1
408 4th Ave, Belmar 1,911
113 4th Ave, Belmar 2,629 01/26/2024 $1,750,000
407 Ocean Ave, Belmar 08/31/2020 $436,000
405 3rd Ave, Belmar 3,178
111 4th Ave, Belmar 2,564 02/20/2015 $1,140,000
402 4th Ave, Belmar 1,631 10/18/1993 $165,000
105 4th Ave, Belmar 3,729 01/23/2009 $1,550,000