Monmouth County  »  08730  »  Highway 70  »  1029 Highway 70

1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730 Property Information

1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1029 Highway 70, Brielle
Zip code 08730
County Monmouth
Municipality Brielle Borough
Block 111
Lot 1
Neighborhood Sterling Woods

Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Sale date 12/11/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,632

Lot & Building Information for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Building sqft 6,722
Building class Store
Acreage 1.48
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

• • Improvements for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

How many sq. ft. does 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730 has a total of 6,722 square feet and a current price per square foot of $371.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730?

1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,465,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2025 $2,500,000
10/11/2016 $1,100,000
10/02/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2025 - R
12/11/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/21/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2009 - D
10/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Access detailed property tax data for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, NJ 08730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,632
Market value $1,465,700

Assessment History for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,465,700 $1,465,700 1.203 $17,632 -7.62%
2024 $1,538,000 $1,538,000 1.241 $19,087 -2.81%
2023 $1,528,300 $1,528,300 1.285 $19,639 -3.45%
2022 $1,489,000 $1,489,000 1.366 $20,340 -9.05%
2021 $1,458,800 $1,458,800 1.533 $22,363 -6.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,956
Median age 45.2
Average household income $217,334
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 1,901
Owner occupied units 90.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $880,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $786,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle

Here are the neighbors for 1029 Highway 70, Brielle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
651 Holly Hill Dr, Brielle 2,306 08/14/2025 $1
1001 Cedar Ln, Brielle 3,580 04/16/2024 $1,144,370
655 Valley Rd, Brielle 2,671 01/30/1995 $280,000
1011-1013 Highway 70, Brielle 3,496 07/23/2020 $1
1109 Sunset Dr, Brielle 4,154 07/08/2022 $1,675,000
659 Valley Rd, Brielle 2,131 06/25/2019 $649,000
663 Valley Rd, Brielle 2,380 08/05/2011 $482,000
1023 Highway 70, Brielle 24,992 06/27/2017 $1,458,280
1007-1009 Highway 70, Brielle 12/23/1999 $1