Monmouth County  »  07722  »  South St  »  8 South St

8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 South Street, Colts Neck
Zip code 07722
County Monmouth
Municipality Colts Neck Township
Block 5
Lot 5
Neighborhood Phalanx

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

Sale date 12/04/2015
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,674

Lot & Building Information for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

Building sqft 5,536
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 2022

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Residential District (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

• • Improvements for 8 South Street, Colts Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 South Street, Colts Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722?

8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was built in 2022 and has a total of 5,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,327,100, the tax amount paid for 8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 is $32,439.

When was 8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was last sold in 12/04/2015 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Street, Colts Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2015 $1,700,000
12/29/2000 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 South Street, Colts Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2024 - D
05/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/30/2049
12/04/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Street, Colts Neck, NJ 07722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,674
Market value $2,327,100

Assessment History for 8 South Street, Colts Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Street, Colts Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,183,100 $2,183,100 1.49 $32,528 +2.01%
2023 $2,049,300 $2,049,300 1.556 $31,887 +276.42%
2022 $510,000 $510,000 1.661 $8,471 +8.95%
2021 $445,300 $445,300 1.746 $7,775 -1.02%
2020 $445,300 $445,300 1.764 $7,855 -44.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Street, Colts Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Street, Colts Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 1.19
Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 1.19
Conover Road School 9 Public 3-5 319 1.24
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 1.25
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 2.71
Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 2.92
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 3.11
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 3.27
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 3.29

Nearest high schools

Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 2.71
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 3.09
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 9-12 876 3.11