Monmouth County  »  07722  »  Heyers Mill Rd  »  229 Heyers Mill Rd

229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck
Zip code 07722
County Monmouth
Municipality Colts Neck Township
Block 13
Lot 36
Neighborhood Vanderburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

Sale date 05/16/2025
Sale price $2,645,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,532

Lot & Building Information for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

Building sqft 6,543
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.034
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultrual Residential District (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

• • Improvements for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

How many sq. ft. does 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 has a total of 6,543 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722?

229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $505,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2025 $2,645,000
04/12/2024 $500,000
10/03/2007 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
05/16/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/04/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
03/27/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
07/09/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/12/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/03/2007 - D
10/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, NJ 07722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,532
Market value $505,500

Assessment History for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,900 $501,900 1.49 $7,478 -4.24%
2023 $501,900 $501,900 1.556 $7,810 +7.00%
2022 $439,400 $439,400 1.661 $7,298 -4.87%
2021 $439,400 $439,400 1.746 $7,672 -1.02%
2020 $439,400 $439,400 1.764 $7,751 -3.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Heyers Mill Road, Colts Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conover Road School 9 Public 3-5 319 0.56
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 0.57
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 0.57
Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 2.71
Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 2.71

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Drive Middle School 8 Public 6-8 328 1.24
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.90
Oak Hill Academy NR Private PK-8 268 3.68
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 4.01
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 4.05

Nearest high schools

Colts Neck High School 6 Public 9-12 1,432 2.49
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 3.19
High Technology High School 10 Public 9-12 285 3.48