Monmouth County  »  07704  »  Princeton Rd  »  54 Princeton Rd

54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven
Zip code 07704
County Monmouth
Municipality Fair Haven Borough
Block 6
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Sale date 04/07/2022
Sale price $1,182,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,714

Lot & Building Information for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.417
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-10A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

• • Improvements for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704?

54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,311,400, the tax amount paid for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 is $18,713.

When was 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 was last sold in 04/07/2022 for $1,182,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2022 $1,182,000
08/22/2017 $745,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2022 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/07/2022 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/22/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,714
Market value $1,311,400

Assessment History for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,311,400 $1,311,400 1.427 $18,714 +2.06%
2024 $1,248,200 $1,248,200 1.469 $18,336 +12.88%
2023 $1,032,000 $1,032,000 1.574 $16,244 +24.56%
2022 $763,500 $763,500 1.708 $13,041 -1.84%
2021 $716,200 $716,200 1.855 $13,286 +0.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.31
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 0.56
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 0.56
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.81
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.31
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.81
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.04
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 1.09
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 1.33

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 0.47
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 1.03
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.33
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 2.40
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.64

Neighbors for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven

Here are the neighbors for 54 Princeton Road, Fair Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Lake Ave, Fair Haven 2,887 03/07/2001 $328,000
137 Lake Ave, Fair Haven 3,784 07/15/1998 $222,000
117 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 1,481
111 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 3,284 10/09/2008 $560,000
91 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 1,444
151 Lake Ave, Fair Haven 2,668 07/30/2020 $760,000
119 Lake Ave, Fair Haven 1,322 01/31/2020 $426,500
123 Lake Ave, Fair Haven 2,796 08/01/2019 $1,130,000
69 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 1,430 08/21/2003 $447,500
115 Lake Ave, Fair Haven 1,892 03/27/2023 $110,000
125 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 2,644
83 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 3,364 07/01/2019 $1,300,000
48 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 3,161 02/17/2017 $575,000
70 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 3,182 08/25/2022 $1,950,000
87 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 2,696
48 Beekman Pl, Fair Haven 2,267 08/21/2019 $690,000
79 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 3,223 11/10/2022 $2,200,000
73 Princeton Rd, Fair Haven 1,826 06/20/2022 $1
60 Forrest Ave, Fair Haven 2,958 12/09/2015 $1,031,865
78 Forrest Ave, Fair Haven 1,878