Monmouth County  »  07704  »  River Rd  »  771 River Rd

771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 Property Information

771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 771 River Road, Fair Haven
Zip code 07704
County Monmouth
Municipality Fair Haven Borough
Block 49
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Sale date 06/04/1999
Sale price $89,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,951

Lot & Building Information for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Building sqft 2,258
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.112 i
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

• • Improvements for 771 River Road, Fair Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 771 River Road, Fair Haven

How many square feet does 771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 has a total of 2,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,400, the tax amount paid for 771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 is $9,666.

When was 771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 was last sold in 06/04/1999 for $89,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 771 River Road, Fair Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/1999 $89,500

Title Documents for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 771 River Road, Fair Haven, NJ 07704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,951
Market value $677,400

Assessment History for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 771 River Road, Fair Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $676,000 $676,000 1.469 $9,930 +5.24%
2023 $599,500 $599,500 1.574 $9,436 -2.99%
2022 $569,500 $569,500 1.708 $9,727 -2.26%
2021 $536,500 $536,500 1.855 $9,952 +0.65%
2020 $536,500 $536,500 1.843 $9,888 +6.65%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,182
Median age 40
Average household income $328,614
Family households 82.6%
Occupied housing units 2,072
Owner occupied units 92.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $957,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $922,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 771 River Road, Fair Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 771 River Road, Fair Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 771 River Road, Fair Haven

Here are the neighbors for 771 River Road, Fair Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Fair Haven Rd, Fair Haven 2,739 11/15/2012 $799,000
69 Fair Haven Rd, Fair Haven 3,041 08/27/2024 $2,900,000
783 River Rd, Fair Haven 919 02/24/2014 $25,000
66 Gillespie Ave, Fair Haven 7,432 06/30/2011 $1,900,000
35 Clay St, Fair Haven 1,956 06/15/2006 $799,000
769 River Rd, Fair Haven 3,371 06/29/2015 $10
759 River Rd, Fair Haven 3,381 10/15/2024 $999,000
78 Denormandie Ave, Fair Haven 1,301 02/22/2024 $1
81 Fair Haven Rd, Fair Haven 2,753