Monmouth County  »  07704  »  Katherine St  »  9 Katherine St

9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven
Zip code 07704
County Monmouth
Municipality Fair Haven Borough
Block 62
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

Sale date 01/13/2004
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,085

Lot & Building Information for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

Building sqft 1,771
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-10A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

• • Improvements for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704?

9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,771 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $776,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 is $11,084.

When was 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704 was last sold in 01/13/2004 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2004 $345,000

Title Documents for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2035
01/13/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, NJ 07704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,085
Market value $776,800

Assessment History for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $776,800 $776,800 1.427 $11,085 +5.15%
2024 $717,600 $717,600 1.469 $10,542 -0.80%
2023 $675,100 $675,100 1.574 $10,626 -5.82%
2022 $660,600 $660,600 1.708 $11,283 -3.24%
2021 $628,600 $628,600 1.855 $11,661 +0.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Katherine Street, Fair Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Viola L. Sickles Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 452 0.30
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.83
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.94
Deane-Porter Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 384 1.36

Nearest middle schools

The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 0.83
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.94
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.46
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.83
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.97

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.10
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.45