32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale |
| Zip code | 07727 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Farmingdale Borough |
| Block | 23 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
| Sale date | 10/29/2021 |
| Sale price | $8,550,000 |
| Property tax | $162,915 |
Lot & Building Information for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
| Building sqft | 86,936 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 3.42 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
- • Improvements for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 has a total of 86,936 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.
What is the market value of 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727?The current market value is $9,225,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
Access detailed property tax data for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NJ 07727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $162,915 |
| Market value | $9,225,100 |
Assessment History for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,775,100 | $8,775,100 | 1.766 | $154,968 | -3.16% |
| 2023 | $8,462,800 | $8,462,800 | 1.891 | $160,032 | +104.21% |
| 2022 | $3,641,500 | $3,641,500 | 2.152 | $78,365 | -6.19% |
| 2021 | $3,641,500 | $3,641,500 | 2.294 | $83,536 | +1.10% |
| 2020 | $3,641,500 | $3,641,500 | 2.269 | $82,626 | +53.94% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 7,135 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $145,230 |
| Family households | 69.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,767 |
| Owner occupied units | 84.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1991 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $546,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $621,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale
Here are the neighbors for 32 Chestnut Street, Farmingdale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Walnut St, Farmingdale | 2,592 | ||
| 25 Chestnut St, Farmingdale | 1,225 | 09/11/2007 | $170,000 |
| 19 Walnut St, Farmingdale | 312 | ||
| 23 Southard Ave, Farmingdale | 2,239 | 09/03/2009 | $1 |
| 41 Academy St, Farmingdale | 1,123 | ||
| 35 Academy St, Farmingdale | 1,000 | 11/25/2020 | $295,000 |