Monmouth County  »  07727  »  Starlight Rd  »  8 Starlight Rd

8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 07727
County Monmouth
Municipality Farmingdale Borough
Block 42
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/08/2020
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,234

Lot & Building Information for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,888
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.237
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727?

8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 is $9,020.

When was 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727 was last sold in 10/08/2020 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2020 $375,000

Title Documents for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2020 - D
12/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/08/2020 - D
12/02/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, NJ 07727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,234
Market value $522,900

Assessment History for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $497,100 $497,100 1.766 $8,779 +9.26%
2023 $424,900 $424,900 1.891 $8,035 -2.67%
2022 $383,600 $383,600 2.152 $8,255 +2.58%
2021 $350,800 $350,800 2.294 $8,047 +1.10%
2020 $350,800 $350,800 2.269 $7,960 +5.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 0.57
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 0.57
Ardena Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 334 1.93
Memorial Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 270 2.48
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 0.57
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 1.09
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 2.76
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 3.18
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 4.58

Nearest high schools

Howell High School 6 Public 9-12 2,011 1.26
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 2.76
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 4.57
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 4.58
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah NR Private 9-12 99 4.75

Neighbors for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 8 Starlight Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Starlight Rd, Farmingdale 2,274
2 Fern Rd, Farmingdale 2,496
9 Starlight Rd, Farmingdale 2,328
12 Starlight Rd, Farmingdale 1,890
50 Main St N, Farmingdale 1,528 04/19/2000 $174,000
17 Rear Marl Rd, Farmingdale
60 Main St N, Farmingdale 1,416 10/20/2020 $360,000
4 Brook St, Farmingdale 1,976 01/29/2013 $288,000
7 Sprite Rd, Farmingdale 2,192 06/25/1997 $178,000
3 Sprite Rd, Farmingdale 2,144 09/29/2006 $355,000
24 Brook St, Farmingdale 2,064
36 Brook St, Farmingdale 2,376
4 Fern Rd, Farmingdale 2,496 08/25/2016 $405,000
4 Starlight Rd, Farmingdale 2,258 09/27/2016 $443,500
15 Starlight Rd, Farmingdale 1,886
8 Brook St, Farmingdale 2,858 04/04/2023 $614,900
12 Brook St, Farmingdale 1,868 10/30/2018 $383,000
3 Starlight Rd, Farmingdale 1,880 08/28/2008 $330,000
3 Fern Rd, Farmingdale 2,915 04/13/2015 $425,000