Monmouth County  »  68 E Main St

68 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 East Main Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 51
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Sale date 09/28/2004
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,978

Lot & Building Information for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Building sqft 2,924
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.359
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 68 East Main Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 East Main Street, Freehold

How many sq. ft. does 68 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 68 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 2,924 square feet and a current price per square foot of $547.

What is the market value of 68 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $1,401,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 East Main Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2004 $1,600,000
08/20/1998 $299,264
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 East Main Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 68 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,092
Current property tax $30,978
Market value $1,401,100

Assessment History for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 East Main Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,401,100 $1,401,100 2.005 $28,092 +3.29%
2024 $1,355,100 $1,355,100 2.007 $27,197 -1.55%
2023 $1,317,300 $1,317,300 2.097 $27,624 -5.06%
2022 $1,234,400 $1,234,400 2.357 $29,095 -4.11%
2021 $1,156,800 $1,156,800 2.623 $30,343 -1.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 East Main Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 East Main Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 East Main Street, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 68 East Main Street, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Hudson St, Freehold 2,004
64 E Main St, Freehold 6,340 10/30/2024 $1,225,000
56-58 E Main St, Freehold 43,149 02/12/1996 $1
7 Bennett St, Freehold 1,404
9 Bennett St, Freehold 2,222 02/27/2003 $215,000
55 Hudson St, Freehold 1,596 12/16/1985 $97,000
15 Center St, Freehold 1,614 08/25/2010 $1
13 Center St, Freehold 998 06/02/1994 $1
4 Bennett St, Freehold 846 12/21/2022 $365,000
15 Bennett St, Freehold 1,899 06/27/2023 $450,000