New York City  »  11235  »  Sheepshead Bay Rd  »  1184 Sheepshead Bay Rd

1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road
Secondary address 1184 Garage Sheepshead Bay Rd
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07414-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,191

Lot & Building Information for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,650
Lot dimensions 25.25 ft x 102.58 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,318
Building dimensions 16 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Homecrest Avenue (wide)
Sheepshead Bay Road (narrow)
Doone Court (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1184 Garage Sheepshead Bay Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,620, the tax amount paid for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $7,158. For the next year, the tax amount for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $7,191.

When was 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 01/07/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017100400705001)
11/05/2014 - D
11/18/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014110600056001)
01/07/2014 - D
01/24/2014 - R
Deed
(2014010900258001)
11/28/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006012401815001)
02/16/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005030700581001)
02/01/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2005111001898001)
07/03/2004 - D
08/16/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004073000821001)
02/07/1994 - R Agreement
(3670004145567)
02/07/1994 - R Mortgage
(3000004145300)
12/02/1987 - R Mortgage
(3750001321475)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,159
Estimated property tax: $7,191
Tax assessor's market value: $977,000
Assessed value: $58,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $977,000 $58,620 $36,078 19.843% $7,441 $7,159 +1.24%
2024/25 $850,000 $51,000 $35,207 20.085% $7,340 $7,071 +5.33%
2023/24 $905,000 $54,300 $33,424 20.085% $6,994 $6,713 +4.45%
2022/23 $810,000 $48,600 $31,646 20.309% $6,723 $6,427 +7.51%
2021/22 $888,000 $53,280 $29,945 19.963% $6,265 $5,978 -4.80%

Permits for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1184 Sheepshead Bay Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$339,238
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$618
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.298
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av Y
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.171

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.36
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.36
P.S. 254 Dag Hammarskjold 8 No Public PK, K-5 655 0.30
P.S. 254 Dag Hammarskjold 8 No Public PK, K-5 655 0.30
Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School NR No Private PK-8 149 0.37