New York City  »  11235  »  E 14th St  »  2402 E 14th St

2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2402 East 14th Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07415-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/15/2005
Purchase price $845,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,230

Lot & Building Information for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,550
Lot dimensions 35.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,013
Building dimensions 21.33 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 14 Street (narrow)
Avenue X (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,940, the tax amount paid for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $11,538. For the next year, the tax amount for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $12,230.

When was 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 12/20/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2005 $845,000

Title Documents for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022052500979001)
12/20/2019 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2019121901075001)
11/18/2010 - D
12/14/2010 - R
Deed
(2010111801192001)
07/16/2010 - D
08/02/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010072201124002)
07/14/2010 - D
08/02/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010072201124001)
03/15/2005 - D
03/28/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005032200911002)
03/15/2005 - D
03/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005032200911001)
03/15/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
(2005032200829001)
02/24/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3400007096440)
02/06/1997 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005032201402001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,538
Estimated property tax: $12,230
Tax assessor's market value: $1,399,000
Assessed value: $83,940

Assessment History for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,399,000 $83,940 $58,147 19.843% $11,538 $11,538 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,222,000 $73,320 $58,147 20.085% $11,679 $11,679 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,340,000 $80,400 $57,710 20.085% $11,591 $11,591 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,415,000 $84,900 $54,444 20.309% $11,057 $11,057 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,004,000 $60,240 $51,362 19.963% $10,253 $10,253 +0.54%

Permits for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2402 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$339,238
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$618
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.223
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av X
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.223

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.45
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.45