Monmouth County  »  40 Jackson St

The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Jackson Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 53
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

Building sqft 308,264
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 2.906
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Commercial Redevelopment (RCR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

How many square feet does The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have?

This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 308,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,354,600, the tax amount paid for The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $708,859.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for The Continental at Freehold - The Continental at Freehold - 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $708,860
Current property tax $0
Market value $35,354,600

Assessment History for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $35,354,600 $35,354,600 2.005 $708,860 -0.10%
2024 $35,354,600 $35,354,600 2.007 $709,567 -4.29%
2023 $35,354,600 $35,354,600 2.097 $741,386 -11.03%
2022 $35,354,600 $35,354,600 2.357 $833,308 -5.69%
2021 $33,687,300 $33,687,300 2.623 $883,618 -1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Jackson Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freehold Learning Center Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 567 0.41
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.50
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.50
Park Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 484 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.50
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 0.99
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 1.63
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 2.19
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 3.71

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 0.51
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 0.90