49-51 South, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
49-51 South, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49-51 South, Freehold |
| Zip code | 07728 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Freehold Borough |
| Block | 73 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49-51 South, Freehold
| Sale date | 08/14/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $41,332 |
Lot & Building Information for 49-51 South, Freehold
| Building sqft | 28,689 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.864 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 49-51 South, Freehold
- • Improvements for 49-51 South, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49-51 South, Freehold
This Store (SCILSR) located at 49-51 South, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 28,689 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.
What is the market value of 49-51 South, Freehold, NJ 07728?The current market value is $1,869,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49-51 South, Freehold
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-51 South, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/14/2025 | $2,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 49-51 South, Freehold
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49-51 South, Freehold
Access detailed property tax data for 49-51 South, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $37,481 |
| Current property tax | $41,332 |
| Market value | $1,869,400 |
Assessment History for 49-51 South, Freehold
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-51 South, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,869,400 | $1,869,400 | 2.005 | $37,481 | +4.19% |
| 2024 | $1,792,400 | $1,792,400 | 2.007 | $35,973 | -4.15% |
| 2023 | $1,789,700 | $1,789,700 | 2.097 | $37,530 | +6.03% |
| 2022 | $1,501,700 | $1,501,700 | 2.357 | $35,395 | -3.91% |
| 2021 | $1,404,300 | $1,404,300 | 2.623 | $36,835 | -1.47% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 55,984 |
| Median age | 41.7 |
| Average household income | $150,727 |
| Family households | 69.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,519 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.67 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $532,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $467,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49-51 South, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49-51 South, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 49-51 South, Freehold
Here are the neighbors for 49-51 South, Freehold.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Ford Ave, Freehold | 1,081 | 07/14/2006 | $236,000 |
| 38 Ford Ave, Freehold | 1,497 | 05/07/2010 | $1 |
| 29 MC Lean St, Freehold | 1,320 | 11/30/2005 | $267,000 |
| 28 Ford Ave, Freehold | 1,260 | 09/22/2015 | $1 |
| 32 Ford Ave, Freehold | 1,056 | 08/19/2021 | $289,900 |
| 9 Elm St, Freehold | 990 | 08/14/2025 | $2,500,000 |