Monmouth County  »  2 Jackson St

2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Jackson Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 77
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Sale date 05/08/2020
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,587

Lot & Building Information for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Building sqft 4,092
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.98
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

How many sq. ft. does 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 4,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the market value of 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $1,176,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $995,000
12/23/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
04/17/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
05/20/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,587
Market value $1,176,400

Assessment History for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,176,400 $1,176,400 2.005 $23,587 +0.23%
2024 $1,172,500 $1,172,500 2.007 $23,532 +1.18%
2023 $1,109,100 $1,109,100 2.097 $23,258 -5.10%
2022 $1,039,800 $1,039,800 2.357 $24,508 -4.87%
2021 $982,200 $982,200 2.623 $25,763 -1.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 2 Jackson Street, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 MC Dermott St, Freehold 1,023 09/25/2024 $10
26 MC Dermott St, Freehold 1,172 02/09/2022 $1
18 Ford Ave, Freehold 1,152 06/10/2022 $330,000
12 Ford Ave, Freehold 1,022 06/27/2008 $120,000
68 Mechanic St, Freehold 3,930 01/12/2025 $10
14 Ford Ave, Freehold 1,152 04/26/2002 $97,500
10 Ford Ave, Freehold 1,556 03/09/2004 $168,000
7 Otterson Rd, Freehold 1,624 11/12/2020 $347,000
28 MC Dermott St, Freehold 900