Monmouth County  »  60 1/2 Institute St

60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 85
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

Sale date 05/19/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,815

Lot & Building Information for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.276

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

How many square feet does 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the market value of 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $290,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2025 $1
07/19/2024 $10
10/06/2022 $162,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2025 - D
06/03/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/19/2024 - D
08/16/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/06/2022 - D
10/14/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,815
Market value $290,000

Assessment History for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,000 $290,000 2.005 $5,815 -41.96%
2024 $499,200 $499,200 2.007 $10,019 +5.31%
2023 $453,700 $453,700 2.097 $9,514 +11.66%
2022 $361,500 $361,500 2.357 $8,521 +11.48%
2021 $291,400 $291,400 2.623 $7,643 -1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 1/2 Institute Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.33
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.33
Park Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 484 0.74
Freehold Learning Center Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 567 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.33
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 0.74
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 1.74
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.91
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 4.16

Nearest high schools