6 Cottage Place, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
6 Cottage Place, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Cottage Place, Freehold |
| Zip code | 07728 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Freehold Borough |
| Block | 89 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
| Current property tax | $9,169 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
| Building sqft | 1,356 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.143 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
- • Improvements for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
6 Cottage Place, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Cottage Place, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $469,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $9,419.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,419 |
| Current property tax | $9,169 |
| Market value | $469,800 |
Assessment History for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $469,800 | $469,800 | 2.005 | $9,419 | +14.56% |
| 2024 | $409,700 | $409,700 | 2.007 | $8,223 | -5.42% |
| 2023 | $414,600 | $414,600 | 2.097 | $8,694 | +12.53% |
| 2022 | $327,800 | $327,800 | 2.357 | $7,726 | +2.92% |
| 2021 | $286,200 | $286,200 | 2.623 | $7,507 | -1.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Cottage Place, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Rose of Lima School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 228 | 0.15 |
| Park Avenue Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 484 | 0.37 |
| Freehold Learning Center Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 567 | 1.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 541 | 0.37 |
| Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 661 | 1.56 |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 558 | 2.18 |