Monmouth County  »  126 W Main St

126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 West Main Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 99
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

Sale date 12/29/2006
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,212

Lot & Building Information for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

Building sqft 2,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 126 West Main Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 West Main Street, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $808,600, the tax amount paid for 126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $16,212.

When was 126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 12/29/2006 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 West Main Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2006 $535,000
05/06/2002 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 West Main Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2006 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 126 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,212
Market value $808,600

Assessment History for 126 West Main Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 West Main Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $808,600 $808,600 2.005 $16,212 +11.94%
2024 $721,600 $721,600 2.007 $14,483 +5.36%
2023 $655,500 $655,500 2.097 $13,746 -3.33%
2022 $603,300 $603,300 2.357 $14,220 +1.20%
2021 $535,700 $535,700 2.623 $14,051 -1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 West Main Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 West Main Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 484 0.24
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.40
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.40
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.06
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 0.24
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 0.40
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.36
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 2.42
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 4.40

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 1.17
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 1.68
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 1.77