Monmouth County  »  36 Silvers Rd

36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Silvers Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 1.04
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

Sale date 04/25/2006
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,636

Lot & Building Information for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

Building sqft 3,336
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.956
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district 40,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1947 and has a total of 3,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $743,300, the tax amount paid for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $12,435.

When was 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 04/25/2006 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2006 $670,000

Title Documents for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2018 - D
05/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2033
04/25/2006 - D
05/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,435
Current property tax $12,636
Market value $743,300

Assessment History for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $743,300 $743,300 1.673 $12,435 +2.15%
2024 $683,500 $683,500 1.781 $12,173 +4.40%
2023 $638,900 $638,900 1.825 $11,660 +1.03%
2022 $582,600 $582,600 1.981 $11,541 -5.86%
2021 $578,000 $578,000 2.121 $12,259 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Silvers Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C. Richard Applegate Elementary School 7 Public K-5 366 0.68
Lafayette Mills Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 445 0.85
Kinderland Daycare & Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 30 1.76
Freehold Learning Center Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 567 1.94

Nearest middle schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.42
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.63
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.66
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 2.78
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.15

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 1.70
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 2.60