Monmouth County  »  4431 Route 9

4431 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

4431 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4431 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4431 Route 9, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 3
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Sale date 09/03/2002
Sale price $490,776
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,245

Lot & Building Information for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.88
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

• • Improvements for 4431 Route 9, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4431 Route 9, Freehold

What is the year built & the current market value of 4431 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728?

4431 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,014,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4431 Route 9, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2002 $490,776

Title Documents for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 4431 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,971
Current property tax $17,245
Market value $1,014,400

Assessment History for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4431 Route 9, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,014,400 $1,014,400 1.673 $16,971 -1.05%
2024 $963,000 $963,000 1.781 $17,151 +0.49%
2023 $935,200 $935,200 1.825 $17,067 -4.27%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 1.981 $17,829 -6.60%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 2.121 $19,089 -0.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4431 Route 9, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4431 Route 9, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4431 Route 9, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 4431 Route 9, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Old Monmouth Rd, Freehold 1,512 08/23/2021 $1
828 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 2,337
151 Edwards Rd, Freehold 1,984
68 Ilene Way, Freehold
4174 Route 9, Freehold 09/30/2004 $1
20 Old Monmouth Rd, Freehold 2,610 11/17/1997 $180,000
127 Edwards Rd, Freehold 1,552 12/28/1996 $175,000
822 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 2,028 01/31/2020 $465,000
810 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 3,862 04/20/2012 $399,000
299 FRHLD Englishtown Rd, Freehold 2,217