Monmouth County  »  235 Sheffield Dr

235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 7.02
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

Current property tax $19,763

Lot & Building Information for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

Building sqft 3,021
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.148
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district 60,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

• • Improvements for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728?

235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,091,900, the tax amount paid for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $18,267.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,447
Current property tax $19,763
Market value $1,091,900

Assessment History for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,020,200 $1,020,200 1.781 $18,170 +4.97%
2023 $948,500 $948,500 1.825 $17,310 +10.09%
2022 $793,700 $793,700 1.981 $15,723 +3.05%
2021 $719,400 $719,400 2.121 $15,258 -0.42%
2020 $719,400 $719,400 2.13 $15,323 +9.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Sheffield Drive, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C. Richard Applegate Elementary School 7 Public K-5 366 1.00
Kinderland Daycare & Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 30 1.08
Lafayette Mills Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 445 1.16
Freehold Learning Center Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 567 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 1.99
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.56
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 2.80
Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 2.83
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.90

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 1.68