Monmouth County  »  1 Birch Hill Rd

1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 8.02
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,333

Lot & Building Information for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Building sqft 1,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.579
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Zoning district 20,000 Sq. Ft Single Family Min Lot Area (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $784,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $13,121.

When was 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $690,000
12/20/2022 $394,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/30/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/20/2022 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,121
Current property tax $13,333
Market value $784,300

Assessment History for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $784,300 $784,300 1.673 $13,121 +9.49%
2024 $672,900 $672,900 1.781 $11,984 +16.04%
2023 $565,900 $565,900 1.825 $10,328 +3.46%
2022 $503,900 $503,900 1.981 $9,982 +5.98%
2021 $444,100 $444,100 2.121 $9,419 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C. Richard Applegate Elementary School 7 Public K-5 366 0.34
Lafayette Mills Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 445 1.19
Freehold Learning Center Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 567 1.60
Kinderland Daycare & Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 30 1.77

Nearest middle schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.08
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.33
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.75
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 2.87
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 3.09

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 1.37
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 2.38
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 2.45
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 2.74
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 3.67

Neighbors for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 1 Birch Hill Road, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Friar Ln, Freehold 3,550 02/02/2022 $1
881 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 1,875 07/29/2005 $235,000
26 Friar Ln, Freehold 2,276
875 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 1,826
37 Sherwood Dr, Freehold 2,028
31 Sherwood Dr, Freehold 2,800 08/27/2014 $485,000
13 Birch Hill Rd, Freehold 2,350 10/18/2016 $10
20 Friar Ln, Freehold 2,330 07/18/2014 $450,000
8 Friar Ln, Freehold 1,826 11/03/2016 $450,000
893 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 2,024 12/30/2009 $405,000
7 Birch Hill Rd, Freehold 2,374 08/03/2021 $560,000
887 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 1,812 10/05/2020 $435,000
38 Friar Ln, Freehold 1,812 07/30/2019 $392,500
905 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 3,559
2 Sherwood Dr, Freehold 2,438 09/24/2010 $1
32 Friar Ln, Freehold 1,869
14 Friar Ln, Freehold 2,028 12/12/2008 $480,000
899 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 1,628
911 Waterworks Rd, Freehold 2,018 01/02/2010 $398,000
14 Sherwood Dr, Freehold 2,028 11/01/1976 $56,500