Monmouth County  »  41 Portage Dr

41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Portage Drive, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 71.11
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

Sale date 01/02/2014
Sale price $517,500
Current property tax $15,193

Lot & Building Information for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

Building sqft 2,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1967

Bike Score

Zoning district 25,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

• • Improvements for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728?

41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $839,400, the tax amount paid for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $14,043.

When was 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 01/02/2014 for $517,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2014 $517,500

Title Documents for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2039
02/24/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2040
01/02/2014 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,950
Current property tax $15,193
Market value $839,400

Assessment History for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $805,100 $805,100 1.781 $14,339 -1.27%
2023 $795,800 $795,800 1.825 $14,523 +4.73%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 1.981 $13,867 +7.55%
2021 $607,900 $607,900 2.121 $12,894 -0.42%
2020 $607,900 $607,900 2.13 $12,948 +4.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Portage Drive, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 0.30
Freehold Montessori Village Preschool NR Private PK-K 45 0.37
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 0.43
Park Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 484 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.36
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 1.72
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.07
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.46
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 5.73

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 0.42
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 1.43