Monmouth County  »  108 Lancaster Rd

108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 71.16
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

Sale date 11/23/2020
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,277

Lot & Building Information for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

Building sqft 2,473
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district 25,000 Sq. Ft. Single Family Min Lot Area (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

• • Improvements for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728?

108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,300, the tax amount paid for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $12,067.

When was 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2020 $550,000

Title Documents for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/23/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,067
Current property tax $12,277
Market value $721,300

Assessment History for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,300 $721,300 1.673 $12,067 -1.57%
2024 $688,400 $688,400 1.781 $12,260 +15.13%
2023 $583,500 $583,500 1.825 $10,649 +7.86%
2022 $498,400 $498,400 1.981 $9,873 -4.06%
2021 $485,200 $485,200 2.121 $10,291 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Lancaster Road, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 0.24
Freehold Montessori Village Preschool NR Private PK-K 45 0.71
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 0.88
West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 0.86
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 1.55
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 1.98
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.64
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 5.22

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 0.79
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 1.97