Monmouth County  »  8 Ambrosia Way

8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 86.18
Lot 1.29

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

Sale date 12/03/1998
Sale price $167,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,639

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

Building sqft 1,409
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community (PC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

• • Improvements for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728?

8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $8,216.

When was 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 12/03/1998 for $167,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/1998 $167,500

Title Documents for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,746
Current property tax $8,639
Market value $491,100

Assessment History for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $476,600 $476,600 1.781 $8,488 -0.58%
2023 $467,800 $467,800 1.825 $8,537 +9.38%
2022 $394,000 $394,000 1.981 $7,805 +6.82%
2021 $344,500 $344,500 2.121 $7,307 -0.42%
2020 $344,500 $344,500 2.13 $7,338 +8.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ambrosia Way, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 0.27
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 0.41
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 0.41
Park Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 484 1.38
Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 0.52
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 1.38
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 1.85
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 3.85
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.86

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.16
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 2.55
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 3.13