Monmouth County  »  198 Tulip Ln

198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 86.23
Lot 29.198

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

Sale date 11/17/2023
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,405

Lot & Building Information for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

Building sqft 1,256
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.013
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community (PC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

• • Improvements for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728?

198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,100, the tax amount paid for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $7,279.

When was 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 11/17/2023 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2023 $405,000
04/12/2021 $259,000
04/30/2012 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2053
11/17/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/12/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/12/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/30/2012 - D
05/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,279
Current property tax $7,405
Market value $435,100

Assessment History for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,100 $435,100 1.673 $7,279 +12.84%
2024 $362,200 $362,200 1.781 $6,451 +13.33%
2023 $311,900 $311,900 1.825 $5,692 +3.77%
2022 $276,900 $276,900 1.981 $5,485 -1.89%
2021 $263,600 $263,600 2.121 $5,591 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Tulip Lane, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 0.58
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 0.69
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 0.69
Park Avenue Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 484 1.64
Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 0.85
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 1.64
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 2.08
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 3.53
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 4.10

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 2.47
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 2.70