Monmouth County  »  290 Round Hill Dr

290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 87.02
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

Sale date 06/22/2010
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,067

Lot & Building Information for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

Building sqft 3,512
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.973
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district 80,000 Sq. Ft Single Family Min Lot Area (R-80)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

• • Improvements for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728?

290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,179,000, the tax amount paid for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $19,724.

When was 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728 was last sold in 06/22/2010 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2010 $670,000
03/11/2007 $1
09/24/1996 $397,269
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2019 - R
06/22/2010 - D
07/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/11/2007 - D
03/19/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,725
Current property tax $20,067
Market value $1,179,000

Assessment History for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,179,000 $1,179,000 1.673 $19,725 +0.84%
2024 $1,098,300 $1,098,300 1.781 $19,561 +11.01%
2023 $965,500 $965,500 1.825 $17,620 +9.03%
2022 $815,800 $815,800 1.981 $16,161 +3.82%
2021 $733,900 $733,900 2.121 $15,566 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Round Hill Drive, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Freehold Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 1.72
Laura Donovan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 449 1.73
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.86
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK-K 71 1.86
Marshall W. Errickson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 450 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 1.49
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 2.69
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.18
Millstone Twp Middle School 5 Public 6-8 373 4.05
Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 4.63

Nearest high schools

Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 1.97
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 3.34